Supermicro AOC-STGN-i2S REV 1.01 Dual Port 10G SFP+ Intel 82599 Network Adapter Rev 1.01

Brand :

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$58.00
SKU:
AOC-STGN-I2S
UPC:
672042069033
Condition:
Refurbished

Supermicro AOC-STGN-i2S REV 1.01 Dual Port 10G SFP+ Intel 82599 Network Adapter Rev 1.01

Features
Dual SFP+ Connectors
MicroLP Form Factor
PCI Express 2.0 (up to 5GT/s)
Intel® QuickData Technology
VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and
PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
iSCSI Remote Boot Support
Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
Support for most Network Operating Systems (NOSs)
Supports both DAC Twin Axial and LC Fiber-Optic Cables
RoHS compliant 6/6

Specification
General
- Intel® 82599ES 10GbE controller
- Compact size microLP form factor
- Dual SFP+ and dual USB 2.0 ports
- PCI-E x8 2.0 (5GT/s)
- Load balancing on multiple CPUs
- iSCSI remote boot support
- Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
- Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows® Device Manager
I/O Features
- Intel® QuickData Technology: DMA engine that enhances data acceleration and lowers CPU usage
- Direct Cache Access (DCA) to avoid cache misses
- MSI-X support to minimize the overhead of interrupts allowing load-balancing between multiple cores/CPUs
- Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
- Receive and Transmit Side Scaling for Windows environments and Scalable I/O for Linux environments
Virtualization Features
- Supports virtualization features such as VMDq, Next-gen. VMDq (64 queues per port) and PC-SIG SR-IOV implementation
- IPv6 Offloading
- Advanced Packet Filtering
- VLAN support to allow creation of multiple VLAN segments
- VXLAN through Software
Manageability Features
- Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
- Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Remote
- Network Monitoring (RMON) statistics counters
- iSCSI remote boot
OS Support
- Windows® 7, 8, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2008 R2, Server 2012, Vista
- RedHat EL, SuSe SLES
- FreeBSD
- VMWare
Cables Support
- SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 7 meters
- LC-LC fiber-optic cables (optional SFP+ transceiver is required)
Operating Conditions
- Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
Physical Dimensions (L x W)
- Card PCB dimensions (without end brackets): 12.32cm (4.85in) x 3.90cm (1.54in)
Power Consumption
- About 8W (typical)

All machines have a 30 day warranty unless otherwise stated, for an extended warranty please give us a call.

Customers Also Viewed

@2019 UNIX Surplus