OUR SERVERS ARE BUILD TO ORDER, THEREFORE THEY ARE 100% CUSTOMIZABLE: 1-877-UNIX-123 (1-877-864-9123) x2

Avago 40GB QSFP+ Transceiver Parallel Ethernet InfiniBand AFBR-79EQDZ 850nm 40G

Avago

QSFP+ eSR4 with full real-time digital diagnostic monitoring and push-pull tab.

The Avago Technologies AFBR-79EEPZ is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver with integrated push-pull tab for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) applications with extended reach up to 300m (400m) using OM3 (OM4) multimode fiber (MMF) and with added capability of inter-operating with IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant products. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 10.3125 Gbps, giving an aggregated bandwidth of 40 Gbps. This transceiver can also be used for high density 10 gigabit Ethernet applications. It allows optical interoperability up to 300m (400m) using OM3 (OM4) MMF with any 10 gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) transceivers, compliant to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications, of form factors such as SFP+, XFP and X2. It provides an effective port count of over 100 within 1 RU rack. The push-pull tab facilitates the insertion and extraction of these transceivers in such high density environment. This transceiver is designated as a QSFP+ eSR4 solution, where the letter "e" represents extended reach beyond 100m MMF with interoperability between this QSFP+ transceiver and any IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant modules.
These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP® (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.



Related Items